CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST IN EV'RTHING OSCARS!!

Well folks it is about that time again, the 2007 Oscars! I don’t know about you all but personally I myself can not wait, there will be so much to talk about come Oscar time, like who won what, who showed up looking an absolute H.A.M. and of course who won Best Dressed!! But all I know is my peeps  Djimon Hounsou (Blood Diamonds), Eddie Murphy and Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls) better take home something or I’m going to be highly pissed, although some people did not believe Eddie Murphy should have been nominated in his category do to the fact of his erhmm “Norbit“ movie being released RIGHT BEFORE OSCARS, concerned that it might interfere with his outstanding cinematic role in the boardway play, turned movie, Dreamgirls. Anywho, let us continue with this years 2007 Oscar nominees.

Best Picture:
Babel, The Departed, Letters From Iwo Jima, Little Miss Sunshine, The Queen.

Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond; Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson; Peter O’Toole, Venus; Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness; Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland.

Actress:
Penelope Cruz, Volver; Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal; Helen Mirren, The Queen; Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada; Kate Winslet, Little Children.

Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine; Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children; Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond; Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls; Mark Wahlberg, The Departed.

Supporting Actress:
Adriana Barraza, Babel; Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal; Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine; Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls; Rinko Kikuchi, Babel.

Directing:
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel; Martin Scorsese, The Departed; Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima; Stephen Frears, The Queen; Paul Greengrass, United 93.

Foreign Language Film:
After the Wedding, Denmark; Days of Glory (Indigenes), Algeria; The Lives of Others, Germany; Pan’s Labyrinth, Mexico; Water, Canada.

Adapted Screenplay:
Sacha Baron Cohen and Anthony Hines and Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips, Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan; Alfonso Cuaron and Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, Children of Men; William Monahan, The Departed; Todd Field and Tom Perrotta, Little Children; Patrick Marber, Notes on a Scandal.

Original Screenplay:
Guillermo Arriaga, Babel; Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis, Letters From Iwo Jima; Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine; Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth; Peter Morgan, The Queen.

Animated Feature Film:
Cars, Happy Feet, Monster House.

Art Direction:
Dreamgirls, The Good Shepherd, Pan’s Labyrinth, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, The Prestige.

Cinematography:
The Black Dahlia, Children of Men, The Illusionist, Pan’s Labyrinth, The Prestige.

Sound Mixing:
Apocalypto, Blood Diamond, Dreamgirls, Flags of Our Fathers, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.

Sound Editing:
Apocalypto, Blood Diamond, Flags of Our Fathers, Letters From Iwo Jima, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.

Original Score:
Babel, Gustavo Santaolalla; The Good German, Thomas Newman; Notes on a Scandal, Philip Glass; Pan’s Labyrinth, Javier Navarrete; The Queen, Alexandre Desplat.

Original Song:
I Need to Wake Up from An Inconvenient Truth, Melissa Etheridge; Listen from Dreamgirls, Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler and Anne Preven; Love You I Do from Dreamgirls, Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett; Our Town from Cars, Randy Newman; Patience from Dreamgirls, Henry Krieger and Willie Reale.

Costume:
Curse of the Golden Flower, The Devil Wears Prada, Dreamgirls, Marie Antoinette, The Queen.

Documentary Feature:
Deliver Us From Evil, An Inconvenient Truth, Iraq in Fragments, Jesus Camp, My Country, My Country.pe19. Documentary (short subject): The Blood of Yingzhou District, Recycled Life, Rehearsing a Dream, Two Hands.

Film Editing:
Babel, Blood Diamond, Children of Men, The Departed, United 93.

Makeup:
Apocalypto, Click, Pan’s Labyrinth.

Animated Short Film:
The Danish Poet, Lifted, The Little Matchgirl, Maestro, No Time for Nuts.
23. Live Action Short Film: Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea), Eramos Pocos (One Too Many), Helmer & Son, The Saviour, West Bank Story.

Visual Effects:
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Poseidon, Superman Returns.

That’s all for now, can’t wait to see who takes home that award, those are some tough nominations there… What are your predictions?